Doctoral students visit Lithuanian Aviation Institute
Doctoral students of the Georgian Aviation University Mamuka Zoidze and Nika Tabatadze visited the Lithuanian ANTANAS GUSTAITIS’ AVIATION INSTITUTE with a research visit.
Mamuka Zoidze and Nika Tabatadze are the winners of the 2019 competition program of the Sh. Rustaveli National Science Foundation. The competition is specially made for young researchers and provides their financial support.
During the visit, meetings were held with professors of the ANTANAS GUSTAITIS’ AVIATION INSTITUTE (Justas Nugara, Dariush Rudinka), Doctoral students (Alexander Lapusinski, Lorina Masisius) and representatives of the administration.
Experience was shared and the project tasks were completed in needed information searching. Also, at the request of the administration, Mamuka Zoidze read a public lecture about the actuality of his project to the students of the Aviation Institute.
Georgian Doctoral students saw the infrastructure of the Aviation Institute, laboratories and simulation facilities. Agreed on future cooperation, including the publication of joint scientific articles. They were invited to attend the International Conference scheduled for 2020 at the ANTANAS GUSTAITIS’ AVIATION INSTITUTE.