The History of student self-government at the Georgian Aviation University
The Georgian Aviation University, as well as all higher education institutions accredited in Georgia, have a student representative body that participates in the development of legislative, academic, or other issues at the university. In addition, student self-administration has separate structural units and governing bodies. The current student self-government team of the Georgian Aviation University has been managing the student self-government since May 29, 2018.
The highest governing body is the president of the self-governing body, under the aegis of which the departments of culture, tourism, education, sport, and public relations are located. From May 29, 2018, to October 1, 2020. Student self-administration has implemented more than 200 projects.
From October 1, 2020, the highest governing body of the student self-government is the Senate, where students are admitted to the faculties proportionally (4 students per faculty). Self-centralization took place and today the Aviation Faculty, the Engineering Faculty, and the Business Administration Faculty have their own self-government with the Departments of Culture and Tourism, Education, and Sports. It is noteworthy that one of the highest governing bodies of the self-government is the Department of Strategic Communications, which deals with strong PR for the self-government and the university in general.
Student self-administration of the Georgian Aviation University is involved in a variety of internal university, infrastructure, academic, or student years.